Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. § 103.2(b). An "agent" is defined as an "authorized representative, including an attorney, accountant, consultant, packager, lender service provider, or any other individual or entity representing an Applicant or Participant by conducting business with SBA." Id. § 103.1. A small business applicant must "certify to the Administration the names of any attorneys, agents, or other persons engaged by or on behalf of such business enterprise for the purpose of expediting applications made to the Administration for assistance of any sort, and the fees paid or to be paid to any such persons." 15 U.S.C. § 642 ; see also 13 C.F.R. § 120.195 ("An Applicant for a business loan must identify to SBA the name of each Agent ... that helped the applicant obtain the loan, describing the services performed, and disclosing the amount of each fee paid or to be paid."). Additionally, the SBA may require the agent to "supply written evidence of his or her authority to act on behalf of an Applicant, Participant, or lender." 13 C.F.R. § 103.2(b).