Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Reg. at 20811-12 ("Section 1102 of the Act temporarily add[ed] a new product, titled the ‘Paycheck Protection Program,’ to the [SBA's] 7(a) Loan Program."). The intent of these provisions was to "provide relief to America's small businesses expeditiously, which is expressed in the Act by giving all lenders delegated authority and streamlining the requirements of the regular 7(a) loan program." Id. at 20812.

Loans issued under the PPP are guaranteed by the SBA "under the same terms, conditions, and processes" as any other Section 7(a) loan, unless "otherwise provided" by the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B). A key aspect of the PPP is that lenders received guaranteed fees, calculated based on the size of the loan, in order to secure lender participation in the program. See Compl. ¶ 28; 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(i) ("The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan").

The word "agent" appears only twice in the PPP provisions of the CARES Act. First, the PPP's provisions adjust the permissible amount of an agent's fee, explaining that "[a]n agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator." 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(ii). Second, the statute states that:

It is the sense of the Senate that the Administrator should issue guidance to lenders and agents to ensure that the processing and disbursement of covered loans prioritizes small business concerns and entities in underserved and rural markets, including veterans and members of the military community, small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (as defined in section 637(d)(3)(C) of this title), women, and

businesses in operation for less than 2 years.

On April 15, 2020, the SBA issued the SBA Rule to implement Sections 1102 and 1106 of the CARES Act. 85 Fed.