Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Pursuant to SBA regulation, a small business applicant may be eligible for an SBA business loan if it is an operating business organized for profit, located in the United States, that satisfies certain size requirements and demonstrates "a need for the desired credit." 13 C.F.R. § 120.100. A small business applicant may apply either to the SBA for a direct loan or to a lender for a guaranteed or immediate participation loan. Id. § 120.190. Lenders are restricted in the type and amount of fees they may collect from a loan applicant. Id. § 120.221.

No small business is ever required to use an agent or other intermediary to conduct business with the SBA. Id. § 103.2(a) ("If you are an Applicant, a Participant, a partner of an Applicant or Participant partnership, or serve as an officer of an Applicant, Participant corporation, or limited liability company, you may conduct business with SBA without a representative."). But an SBA loan applicant may utilize the assistance of an agent if it wishes, subject to any other requirements of law. Id. § 103.2(b).