Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] ECF No. 36 at 11. Lopez rests this argument almost entirely on a fragment of language from the SBA Rule that, he argues, "definitively confirms that ‘[a]gent fees will be paid by the lender out of the fees the lender receives from SBA.’ " Id. at 11-12 (emphasis added by Lopez, quoting 85 Fed. Reg. at 20811). For several reasons, this argument is unavailing.

First, the PPP statute itself simply does not provide for the affirmative payment of agent's fees. It merely establishes that there can be a ceiling on the amount of such fees if they are collected. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(ii) (providing only that "[a]n agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator"). Had Congress wanted to create a mandatory fee structure, it could easily have done so. Serv. Employees Int'l Union v. United States , 598 F.3d 1110, 1113 (9th Cir. 2010) ("The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘[t]he language of command.’ " (citation omitted)). But it did not.