Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Additionally, the SBA may require the agent to "supply written evidence of his or her authority to act on behalf of an Applicant, Participant, or lender." 13 C.F.R. § 103.2(b).

If a small business applicant receives an agent's help in submitting its loan application, regulations dictate how that agent may be compensated. See 13 C.F.R. § 103.5. First, an agent "must execute and provide to SBA a compensation agreement," which "governs the compensation charged for services rendered or to be rendered to the Applicant or lender in any matter involving SBA assistance." Id. § 103.5(a). The SBA "provides the form of compensation agreement and a suggested form of Lender Service Provider agreement to be used by Agents." Id. This form is the SBA Form 159 Fee Disclosure and Compensation Agreement, which is used to "identify Agents and the fees and/or compensation paid to Agents by or on behalf of a small business applicant."