Lopez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Lastly, Lopez points out that Form 159 "invokes ... SBA's Standard Operating Procedure 50 10," which "focuses on a particular type of agent: third-party vendors affiliated with the lenders themselves." ECF No. 36 at 18 (quotations omitted). He contends that this reference indicates that the "central purpose of Form 159" is to "avoid[ ] conflicts of interest involving lender-affiliated agents." Id. However, the same sentence in Form 159 also refers to 13 C.F.R. Part 103, which applies to any agent – not just lender-affiliated agents. See 13 C.F.R. § 103.1(a) (defining "agent" as "an authorized representative, including an attorney, accountant, consultant, packager, lender service provider, or any other individual or entity representing an Applicant or Participant by conducting business with SBA"). In short, none of Lopez's arguments show that the SBA Rule conflicts with either Form 159 specifically or the requirement to execute a compensation arrangement more broadly. See Johnson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. , No.