Lopez v. Ash
[…] Convention, art 1. Participating countries agree to order the return of a child upon a finding that the child was wrongfully removed or retained unless certain exceptions or defenses apply. The Convention is implemented in the United States through ICARA. The provisions of ICARA are “in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(2).

Under ICARA, any petitioner seeking the return of a child may commence a civil action in any court that has jurisdiction over the action in the place where the child is located. See 22 USC § 9003. The petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” Id. Specifically, a petitioner must prove: