CIVIL ACTION NO. 17–16180
[…] 99. Considering the aforementioned, the Court concludes that none of the discretionary exceptions applies to the children's return. Because the children's habitual residence prior to their wrongful removal and retention is Thailand, the Court hereby ORDERS the return of L.J.F. and A.J.F. to Thailand.
G. Attorney's Fees and Costs
100. Petitioner has requested attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Article 26 of the Convention and 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b).
101. In a case arising under the Convention, ICARA requires that "[a]ny court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster homes or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).
102. It is the Respondent's burden to show that an award of attorney fees, expenses, and costs would be "clearly inappropriate." Saldivar , 879 F.Supp.2d at 632 (quoting Whallon v. Lynn , 356 F.3d 138, 140 (1st Cir. 2004) ).