Lombardo v. Zanelli
[…] Lombardo also asserts a claim against the Bethlehem City Police Department, Officers Steidel and Pfancock, as well as several John and Jane Doe Officers based on statutory identity theft, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120. (Compl. at 7.) The Court understands this claim to be based on Lombardo's allegation that officers “made . . . [him] provide his name, [date of birth] and Social Security info” during the November 17, 2023 incident. (See id. at 5.)

Pennsylvania provides for a private civil action for damages based on identity theft as defined by the criminal statute 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120. McCullagh v. McCullagh, 826 Fed.Appx. 175, 176 n.1 (3d Cir. 2020). Section 4120(a) provides: “A person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120(a). However, Lombardo has made no plausible allegation that his identifying information was used by any Defendant to further an unlawful purpose.