Civil Action 24-9389 (ZNQ) (TJB)
[…] Pub. L. 115-334, § 10114 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1639o note).
2. New Jersey Hemp Farming Act
The New Jersey Legislature passed the New Jersey Hemp Farming Act, Pub. L. 2019, c. 238, a similar statute to the Farm Bill, effective August 9, 2019. The New Jersey Hemp Farming Act is an act “concerning the cultivation, handling, processing, transport, and sale of hemp” in New Jersey and permits the manufacture and sale of hemp products. See Pub. L. 2019, c. 238. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:28-7 provides that “[t]he Legislature finds and declares that hemp is a viable agricultural crop and a potentially valuable agricultural commodity in the State, and that hemp should be cultivated, handled, processed, transported, and sold in the State to the maximum extent permitted by federal law.” Moreover, some of the purposes of the New Jersey Hemp Farming Act are to “promote the cultivation and processing of hemp,” “promote the expansion of the State's hemp industry to the maximum extent permitted by federal law,” and to “allow farmers and businesses to cultivate, handle, and process