Civil Action 24-9389 (ZNQ) (TJB)
[…] The Court leaves to the Legislative and Executive branches of the State's government how best to adjust the NJHAA and/or its enforcement.
The Court emphasizes that the Legislature remains free to regulate the production of hemp in New Jersey. 7 U.S.C. § 1639p. The anti-preemption provision of the Farm Bill authorizes states to continue to regulate hemp production, by stating that “[n]othing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that . . . (i) regulates the production of hemp; and (ii) is more stringent than this subchapter. Id. Importantly, this provision only refers to “the production of hemp,” not anything else related to hemp.