Corecivic, Inc. v. Murphy
[…] DHS has promulgated regulations permitting ICE to “enter into contracts of up to fifteen years' duration for detention or incarceration space or facilities, including related services.” 48 C.F.R. § 3017.204-90. However, when ICE contracts with a “private entit[y]” to detain individuals in ICE's custody, the private contractor must comply with the “Standard Statement of Work for Contract Detention Facilities” and meet “four mandatory criteria.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(e).

This provision mirrors other statutes that delegate to specific agencies the authority to provide for federal detainees. See 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney General, who shall promulgate rules for the government thereof. . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.”).

“ICE neither constructs nor solely operates its own immigration detention facilities.”