Lofthouse v. State
[…] requires movement, restraint, enticement, or concealment of a person with the intent to hold or detain that person to accomplish one of several enumerated purposes: (1) to obtain a ransom or reward; (2) to commit sexual assault, extortion, or robbery upon or from the person; (3) to kill or inflict substantial bodily harm on the person; (4) to exact money or any other valuable thing from a third party for the person's return; (5) to keep a minor from his or her parents or guardians; (6) to hold a minor to unlawful service; or (7) to "perpetrate upon the person of [a] minor any unlawful act." NRS 200.310(1). The last form of first-degree kidnapping is the one at issue here.

Under that provision, "a person who leads, takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor with the intent to ... perpetrate upon the person of the minor any unlawful act is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree." Id. (emphasis added). This provision thus requires the intent to commit a predicate offense: "any unlawful act" that is "perpetrate[d] upon the person of the minor." The Legislature, however, has not defined those phrases.