Lofthouse v. State
[…] And while the statute requires that the offender be "in a position of authority," NRS 201.540(1)(b), it does not require proof that the offender exploited or used his or her position of authority to influence or coerce the student to engage in the sexual conduct. NRS 201.540 thus criminalizes sexual conduct regardless of whether the student actually consented or the offender actually exploited the student. This suggests that the focus is not on harm to the individual student.

This is still true today. See NRS 200.364(10) (defining "statutory sexual seduction" as "ordinary sexual intercourse, anal intercourse or sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is at least 4 years younger than the perpetrator"); NRS 200.366(1)(b) (providing that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault if he or she ... [clommits a sexual penetration upon a child under the age of 14 years").