Johnson v. State
[…] He argues that the unlawful act alleged in the amended indictment is encouraging or causing K.M. to work as a prostitute and asserts that neither encouragement nor causing a subsequent act is a "crime upon or against the minor's body."

The other theory of liability that the State did not directly argue in its closing argument is that Johnson led, took, enticed or carried away K.M. with the intent to hold her to unlawful service.

The relevant part of NRS 200.310(1) defines first-degree kidnapping of a minor as follows:

[A] person who leads, takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor with the intent to keep, imprison, or confine the minor from his or her parents, guardians, or any other person having lawful custody of the minor, or with the intent to hold the minor to unlawful service, or perpetrate upon the person of the minor any unlawful act is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree which is a category A felony.

Johnson did not cite any authority to support his position that the State narrowed its theory of culpability when it argued only the two theories during closing argument, and therefore, implicitly abandoned or waived the other charged theory.