Lockaby v. Knoxville
[…] This Court has previously held that the statute of limitations in the act must be strictly construed:

Historically governmental entities have been immune from suit for injury resulting from their activities based on the concept of sovereign immunity. However [the Governmental Tort Liability Act] now allows suit to be brought against governmental entities within certain limitations. One such limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that: "the action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises."

Williams v. Memphis Light, Gas Water Div., 773 S.W.2d 522, 523 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1988).