Lockaby v. Knoxville
[…] Plaintiff contends that this creates an irreconcilable conflict between the two statutes, and, consequently, the prior act is rendered inoperative. See Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority v. City of Chattanooga, 580 S.W.2d 322, 327 (Tenn. 1979).

T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) limits the time within which an action can be brought against a governmental agency. It provides: "Said action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises." T.C.A. § 29-20-201 provides that when immunity is removed pursuant to the provisions of the Governmental Tort Liability Act, "any claim for damages must be brought in strict compliance with [the statute]."