Lockaby v. Knoxville
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

In view of the minority of the plaintiff, we choose to exercise our discretion and consider an issue not raised by the parties but which is clearly controlling under the circumstances of the case.

The Governmental Tort Liability Act, Section 29-20-104(b) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of §§ 28-1-106 — 28-1-108 shall apply in causes of action arising pursuant to this chapter.

T.C.A. § 28-1-106 provides as follows:

28-1-106. Persons under disability on accrual of right. If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or his representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceed three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability. (Emphasis added).

We believe that a dismissal of this action in the face of the clear provisions of T.C.A. §§ 29-20-104(b) and 28-1-106 would result in prejudice to the judicial process and a deprivation of the minor plaintiff from his day in court.