Freeman v. Shannon
[…] On August 5, 1998, Shannon filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, under Rule 12.02(6) of the Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure. Shannon argued that, as a county employee, he was immune from suit under Section 29-20-310(b) of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-101 et seq. ("TGTLA"), upon which Freeman's negligence suit would necessarily be based. Section 29-20-310(b) of the TGTLA provides that "no claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical malpractice brought against a health care practitioner." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (Supp. 1998). In addition, Shannon argued that Freeman's complaint failed to state a cause of action against him because it contained no factual allegation regarding Shannon's actions upon which a claim of negligence could be based.