Local 365 Pension Fund v. Kaplan Bros. Blue Flame Corp.
[…] The MPPAA's "pay first, dispute later" policy requires the employer to make interim payments to the pension fund pending any final resolution - either through arbitration or by a federal court. Centra, 983 F.2d at 498, 508 (holding, inter alia, that "ERISA's specific strong policy mandating immediate payment cannot be overridden by general notions that settlements should be accorded finality" and that until the District Court ruled on the enforceability of the settlement agreement, the employer was required to make interim payments to the pension fund); 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) ("Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set for by the plan sponsor under subsection (b)(1) beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.").

Here, withdrawal liability was assessed on Kaplan no later than February 20, 2020. Kaplan failed to take any of the statutorily mandated steps to challenge that assessment, and the time for commencing such a challenge has now run.