L.M. v. L.M.
[…] It goes without saying that the Court takes extremely seriously allegations of domestic violence and, accordingly, carefully observed the credibility and analyzed the testimony of the mother and the other witnesses who testified about such alleged incidents of abuse. However, the Court notes that, as reflected in the statutory text of DRL § 240(1)(a) and as addressed in Dr. Favaro's report, allegations of domestic violence are not themselves sufficient; the allegations must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence .

DRL § 240(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here either party to an action concerning custody of a child alleges in a sworn petition that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence , the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child". (DRL § 240[1][a] ) (emphasis supplied).
Moreover, while Dr. Favaro cited to the importance of the Court's consideration of domestic violence allegations, he correctly referred the issue to the Court to determine the parties' credibility, which is outside of the scope of his expertise. (Ct.