affirming denial of motion to correct illegal sentence because sentencing judge had sufficiently explained upward departure from SENTAC guidelines
[…] C. § 4204(k)." Therefore, only his second claim will be reviewed for abuse of discretion. The other three will be reviewed for plain error. However, we will take the four claims in order.
App. to Corr. Opening Br. at A38.
(9) The first claim is that the Superior Court abused its discretion by imposing a sentence that exceeds the presumptive SENTAC sentence without setting forth on the record its reasons for doing so in violation of 11 Del. C. § 4204(n). That subsection provides that whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission ("SENTAC"), the "court shall set forth on the record its reasons for imposing such penalty." In this case, the presumptive sentence for Racketeering was two to five years at Supervision Level V. The statutory minimum and maximum were two to 25 years at Levell V. The presumptive sentence for Attempting to Evade or Defeat Tax was up to 12 months at Level II. The statutory range was zero