affirming denial of motion to correct illegal sentence because sentencing judge had sufficiently explained upward departure from SENTAC guidelines
[…] There is no plain error.
White v. State, 243 A.3d 381, 412 (Del. Dec. 10, 2020) (quoting Benge v. State, 2004 WL 2743431, at *2 (Del. Nov. 12, 2004)).
(11) Lloyd's second claim is that the Superior Court abused its discretion by failing to identify aggravating factors on the record, in the sentencing order, or in the sentencing worksheet, when it applied 11 Del. C. § 4204(k) to his sentence. Section 4204(k) allows the sentencing court to require that a Level V sentence "be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence." The use of § 4204(k) is treated as a departure from the presumptive guidelines, and SENTAC and this Court have noted that it should be reserved for appropriate cases, such as ones in which the need for the protection of the public is predominate.Because § 4204(k) is treated as a departure from