Littlewhiteman v. State
[…] Specifically, Littlewhiteman argues the amendment prejudiced her substantial rights because she did not receive sufficient advanced notice of the State's addition to its theory of prosecution and was thus unable to adequately prepare a defense. In response, the State argues Littlewhiteman was not prejudiced by the amendment because the amendment had no substantive effect on its theories of prosecution and Littlewhiteman had adequate notice of the amendment.

NRS 173.095(1) allows a district court to permit the amendment of an information "at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." The district court's decision to allow the State to amend the information is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Viray v. State, 121 Nev. 159, 162, 111 P.3d 1079, 1081 (2005).