finding that plaintiff stated a plausible overtime claim where she indicated the number of overtime hours she worked in each workweek
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss the vacation pay claim is, therefore, denied.
b. Section 215 Claim
Defendants also move to dismiss plaintiff's state law retaliation claim, brought under Section 215 of the NYLL. The Court denied defendants' previous request for dismissal of this claim and, for the reasons discussed on the record on September 19, 2012 and below, once again denies defendants' motion to dismiss this cause of action.
Section 215 of the NYLL provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) No employer or his or her agent . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner (ii) because such employer or person believes that such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general, or to any other person that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner . . . .NYLL § 215(1).