denying an award of attorney fees on appeal because the district court awarded the fees as "a sanction for [Appellant’s] conduct during litigation"
[…] When asked if someone who owned four shares could sell three of them, the manager explained that “[i]f you had [one] meter, and only had one meter, you could sell the three that weren't connected to that meter.” The manager also testified that one share of stock is worth $5,000 and that there is a market for the stock. Husband offered no contrary evidence. Relying on the manager's testimony, the trial court found that only one of the parties' four shares was “in fact appurtenant to the property” and that “[t]he remaining three shares are indisputably valued at $5,000 each.”
¶ 23 Utah Code section 73–1–11(4) states, “The right to the use of water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall not be deemed appurtenant to land.” Utah Code Ann. § 73–1–11(4) (Supp.2011). Here, the right to water use is evidenced by shares of stock in the Holliday Water Company.