Listanski v. Canton Township
[…] App. 60; 533 N.W.2d 10 (1995)], which adopted the holding and reasoning of Williams v Redford Twp [ Williams I] [ 207 Mich. App. 801; 524 N.W.2d 458 (1994)], and held that townships have jurisdiction over public sidewalks located along county roads within the township sufficient to support a cause of action against the township under the highway exception for failure to maintain them in reasonable repair. [ Ante at 681-682.]

I dissent.

The highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402(1); MSA 3.996(102)(1), provides in relevant part:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. . . . The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]

Specifically, this statute imposes on governmental agencies liability for maintaining highways within their "jurisdiction[s]." A township is obviously a governmental agency, and a sidewalk can be a highway.