Linger v. Weiss
[…] R. 34[A]).

This court disagrees with the appellate court's conclusion that the Juvenile Court lost jurisdiction by failing to comply with the Juvenile Rules. The jurisdiction of the juvenile courts of this state is a creation of statutory law. R.C. 2151.23(A) states, in part:

"The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:

"(1) Concerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint is alleged to be * * * neglected * * *."

On the other hand, the Juvenile Rules were enacted pursuant to Section 5 of Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. They were intended to establish a uniform procedure for juvenile courts in Ohio.