Lima v. Napoli
[…] Id. at 603. Plaintiff has conceded these facts here.

2. NYLL

This Court also recommends an independent contractor determination under the NYLL. The NYLL defines an “employee” as “any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment,” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(2), and an “employer” as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.” Id. § 190(3). In determining whether a worker is an employee or independent contractor under the NYLL, courts consider factors similar to those used in the FLSA inquiry, although with a slightly different emphasis. Specifically, courts consider the factors outlined in Bynog v.