Baiguang Han v. Shang Noodle House, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to create a genuine factual dispute as to whether Shang Noodle was an “enterprise” covered by the FLSA. (Defs.' Mot., Dkt. 72, at 3-5.) The Court agrees.

A. Legal Standard

In order to be subject to the minimum wage and overtime protections of the FLSA, an employee must either themselves be 1) “engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” (otherwise known as FLSA “individual coverage”), or 2) employed “in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 207(a)(1), (2). An “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” is an enterprise that:

(A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and