determining that an alleged assault by ferry employee on customer was not within scope of employment
[…] To state a claim under the ADA, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) she has a disability; (2) she was either excluded from participation in, or denied the benefits of, a public entity's services, programs, or activities, or otherwise discriminated against by the public entity; and (3) the exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination was based on her disability. Redmond v. SEPTA, No. 09-5075, 2010 WL 1131210, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 23, 2010). ADA regulation can apply to services provided by private entities as well.
42 U.S.C. § 12184(a) provides:
No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.
Transportation services provided by private individuals are subject to ADA regulation if the transportation affects commerce. 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).