Lifchits v. Key 4U Transporation Corp. Bus
[…] Since the accident at issue occurred in New York, New York state law applies. See Avlonitis v. United States, No. 16-CV-2521, 2020 WL 1227164, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2020) (“Because the motor vehicle collision underlying this action occurred in New York, New York tort law applies.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

More specifically, under New York Insurance Law section 5104(a), a person injured in an automobile accident has “no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(a). “Serious injury” is a defined term in New York Insurance Law § 5102: