19-CV-6239 (KAM)(SJB)
[…] Vaselli v. U.S., 12-CV-6221, 2014 WL 4961421, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 3, 2014) (“[A] violation of the VTL constitutes negligence per se”).
B. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law
VTL § 1128(a) dictates that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” VTL § 1163(a) prohibits a driver from “mov[ing] [a vehicle] right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety[.]” “When read together, it is evident that the VTL imposes upon a driver a duty to operate a motor vehicle within a designated lane, to signal prior to changing lanes or turning, and to change lanes or turn only when it is safe to do so . . . and to see that which [he] should have seen by the