June 20, 1988
[…] This law firm served separate pleadings for each client and included with the Bleier answer on November 27, 1987 a demand for a bill of particulars. Subsequently and on December 11, 1987, it included with the hospital's answer a demand for interrogatories.
Plaintiff now moves by order to show cause for a protective order vacating the interrogatories and/or the demand for a bill of particulars both served by the Wilson, Elser law firm although on behalf of different defendants and/or alternatively, disqualifying the aforementioned firm.
This motion involves the application of CPLR 3130 (1), which provides the following: "1. Except as otherwise provided herein, after commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories. Except in a matrimonial action, a party may not serve written interrogatories on another party and also demand a bill of particulars of the same party pursuant to section 3041. In the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court."