affirming the trial court's grant of defendants' motion to dismiss under § 101.106(f)
[…] On appeal, Lieberman claimed the trial court erred in dismissing this case because this lawsuit could not be brought "against the governmental unit" as provided in section 101.106(f) of the civil practices and remedies code and therefore, Lieberman was not required to file a motion to dismiss the doctors and name TDSHS as the defendant.
Section 101.106(f) of the civil practice and remedies section provides:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f) (West 2005).