Licursi v. Sweeney
[…] Hooper v. Kennedy, 100 Vt. 314, 316, 137 A. 194, 195 (1927); Webster v. Orne, 45 Vt. 40, 42 (1872). It would make little sense to allow specific exemptions against only the first attaching creditor. Under such construction, debtors with more than one creditor would be at risk of losing an exemption, even though such debtors might be the ones most in need of protection. The trial court should have allowed the $400 exemption.

The court also erred in denying defendant the benefit of the additional exemption in § 2740(7), for "up to $7,000.00 of any unused amount of the exemptions provided under subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (5) and (6) of this section." The court reasoned that since the attachment did not cover any of the items enumerated, the exemption was unavailable. But whether the attachment covers these items is not the question under subdivision (7). Rather, the issue is whether the several exemptions are "unused."