CASE NUMBER 11 C 2352
[…] Because the MCPA prohibits disclosures only by "mediation participants," this motion can be decided by determining whether Lexington qualifies as such.
Under the MCPA, a "mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." MCPA § 44.405(1). The statute defines a "mediation participant" as "a mediation party or a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, video conference, or other electronic means." Id. § 44.403(2). It is undisputed that Lexington did not attend the mediation. The MCPA can only apply, therefore, if Lexington is a "mediation party." A "mediation party" is defined as: "a person participating directly, or through a designated representative, in a mediation and a person who: (a) [i]s a named party; (b) [i]s a real party in interest; or (c) [w]ould be a named party or real party in interest if an action relating to the subject matter of the mediation were brought in a court of law." Id. § 44.403(3) (emphasis added).
The parties dispute the plain meaning of this section. To Lexington, it contains two general requirements. First, a person must participate directly, or through a designated representative, in a mediation. Second, the person must satisfy either subsection (a), (b), or (c). By contrast, Horace Mann argues that a person need only satisfy subsection (a), (b), or (c). Both the plain language and purpose behind the MCPA support Lexington's interpretation.
To adopt Horace Mann's reading would require the Court to ignore the distinction between the meaning of "and" and "or." Section 44.403(2) uses the disjunctive "or," meaning that a "mediation participant" can be either (1) a "mediation party" or (2) "a person who attends a mediation in person or by telephone, videoconference, or other electronic means." Either option is sufficient. By contrast, § 44.403(3), which directly follows § 44.403(2), uses the conjunctive "and." Under § 44.403(3), a mediation party is "a person participating directly, or through a designated representative, in a mediation and a person who [satisfies either (a), (b), or (c)]. " (emphasis added). The Court -presuming that the Florida Legislature chooses is statutory language with care - declines Horace Mann's invitation to read the "and" in § 44.403(3) to mean the same thing as the "or" in § 44.403(2). See, e.g., Newsome v.