Altheim v. Geico General Insurance Company
[…] To the extent that GEICO has withheld production of relevant matters on the basis solely of the work-product privilege, such matters shall be produced. See id. at 1131 ("work product protection that may otherwise be afforded to documents prepared in anticipation of litigation of the underlying coverage dispute does not automatically operate to protect such documents from discovery in the ensuing . . . bad faith action"). Similarly, I find no mediation privilege applicable to prevent the discovery in this case. Section 44.405, Fla. Stat., provides that "[a] mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant's counsel." Fla. Stat. 44.405(1). By definition, the privilege contemplates protecting disclosure of communications that were made during mediation to others outside the mediation process.