Civ. No. 07-1592 (GEB).
[…] (Def. Mot. at 29.) The New Jersey state legislature adopted the Tort Claims Act in 1972. Gilhooley v. County of Union, 164 N.J. 533, 538 (2000). "The overall purpose of the Act was to reestablish the immunity of public entities while coherently ameliorating the harsh results of the doctrine." Id., citing N.J.S.A. § 59:1-2. "Even where liability is present, the Act sets forth limitations on recovery. One is the limitation on the recovery of pain and suffering damages. . . ." Gilhooley, 164 N.J. at 538. Indeed, N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(d) provides, in part, that:
[n]o damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.
N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(d). However, N.J.S.A. § 59:3-14 adds that:
a. Nothing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
b.