Civ. No. 07-1592 (GEB).
[…] Defendants contend that "Plaintiff's federal and state claims for punitive damages must be dismissed because he cannot make the requisite showing to warrant such relief." (Def. Mot. at 32.) In particular, Defendants submit that the record in the case at bar "is devoid of any facts or evidence to support Plaintiff's allegation that the Defendants assaulted him." ( Id.) Moreover, Defendants claim that "Plaintiff's state claim for punitive damages must also be dismissed because it is barred by the Tort Claims Act." (Def. Mot. at 33.)
The Court disagrees with Defendants' claim that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(c) bars claims for punitive damages against them in the case at bar. That statute provides that "[n]o punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity." N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(c). However, "while the TCA expressly bars recovery of punitive damages against public entities, . . . the New Jersey courts have held that no such immunity exists under the TCA for public employees." Mantz v. Chain, 239 F. Supp. 2d 486, 508 (D.N.J. 2002), quoting Wildoner v.