Argued February 6, 1997.
[…] For example, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, the State Employees Retirement Board and the State Police Commissioner all serve as ultimate arbiters of the facts within the administrative process. However, the hearings are conducted by referees or fact-finding boards who make recommendations which the decision-making tribunals choose either to follow or to disregard.
We also conclude that the lower court erred in declaring that the Board violated due process by not affording Lewis the opportunity to present oral or written argument to the Board before rendering its decision. Section 506 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that "[a]ll parties shall be afforded opportunity to submit briefs prior to adjudication by a Commonwealth agency." 2 P. S. § 506. This section also grants to the agency the discretion to hear oral argument upon substantial issues. Id.
However, such statutory guarantees of due process do not prohibit parties from waiving their rights. Adams v.