Argued February 6, 1997.
[…] Therefore, the only issue which we will address here is that issue raised by the Board's appeal.
Thus we turn to the merits of the Board's argument, whether the Board complied with the statutory due process dictates by delegating to its hearing officer the task of conducting the hearing upon which the Board based its decision. Due process requirements are fully applicable to adjudicative hearings involving substantial property rights before administrative tribunals. Soja v. Pennsylvania State Police, 500 Pa. 188, 193, 455 A.2d 613, 615 (1982). Further, Section 553 of the Local Agency Law provides: "No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 P. S. § 553.
The essential elements of due process are notice and opportunity to be heard and to defend oneself in an orderly proceeding adapted to the nature of the case before a tribunal having jurisdiction over the matter. Soja v.