November 7, 1952.
[…] Nevertheless, a board of education, like a municipality or other governmental agency created by the Legislature, possesses not only the powers specifically conferred by statute, but also such implied powers as are reasonably inferred from the express powers and the objects to be attained by its creation. Dalzell v. Bourbon County Board of Education, 193 Ky. 171, 235 S.W. 360; Dodge v. Jefferson County Board of Education, 298 Ky. 1, 181 S.W.2d 406. KRS 160.290 expressly provides that school boards shall have the management and control of the property, funds and affairs of the school district and KRS 160.160 confers upon such board the generalized powers to "do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created."
Among the powers of the board not specifically conferred but recognized to exist by implication are those of employing a full-time health nurse, Board of Education of Bowling Green v.