distinguishing Giovanna on the ground that the daughter’s name did not appear anywhere on the declarations page or elsewhere in the policy
[…] See Interinsurance Exch. v. Marquez, 116 Cal.App.3d 652, 172 Cal. Rptr. 263, 264 (1981). But even then, the insurance rule in favor of coverage is replaced by the statutory rule that also resolves any "doubtful language in [California Insurance Code § 11580.2 ]" in "favor of coverage." Craft v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 14 Cal.App.4th 1284, 18 Cal. Rptr. 2d 293, 298 (1993).
Defendant argues that the language of California Insurance Code § 11580.2 excludes additional drivers from UM/UIM coverage. The Court disagrees. The statute uses the same language as the Policy's provisions. It defines "insured" persons as: (1) "the named insured and the spouse of the named insured and, while residents of the same household, relatives of either while occupants of a motor vehicle or otherwise," and (2) "any other person while in or upon or entering into or alighting from an insured motor vehicle." Id. § 11580.2(b). The statute then defines the "named insured" as "the individual or organization named in the declarations of the policy ...." Id.