reversing and remanding with directions to dismiss guardianship proceeding where order determining incapacity was unsupported by clear and convincing evidence
[…] The court in its opinion refers to Norman LeWinter as "financially dissatisfied" Majority Op. at 388. There is nothing in the record, however, to support this charge other than Louis LeWinter's unsworn meandering statements to the trial court, statements which the trial court clearly rejected as unfounded.
Sixty days later, on November 14, 1991, the consented-to temporary guardianship came to an end, and, accordingly, the court conducted a second hearing in the case so as to resolve the pending petition to determine incapacity. The committee's report was received in evidence pursuant to section 744.331(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides that such report must be filed with the court and that such report "should be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used [by the court] in making a capacity and guardianship decision." The report contains an overall diagnosis of Louis LeWinter, namely, "[s]enile [d]ementia ([m]ild)." (R. 10). In particular, the report states:
"Physical Examination: 94 year old white man appearing his stated age, ambulatory and in no acute distress.