Civil Action 20-cv-00261-STV
[…] [W]hether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and
recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.Id. § 541.105. “An employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id.
b. Administrative Exemption
Next, under the Administrative Exemption, the FLSA exempts a person employed “in a bona fide . . . administrative . . . capacity.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1).