Green v. Perry's Rests.
[…] (ECF No. 13 at ¶¶ 7, 44, 46-49.)

Generally, for the tip-credit provision to apply, “all tips received by such employee [must] have been retained by the employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A). However, there is an exception insofar as the tip-credit provision does not “prohibit the pooling of tips”-subject to two conditions. Id. First, the tip pool must only be “among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 531.50 (“employees must retain all their tips, although the employer may require those employees to participate in a tip pool with other tipped employees that customarily and regularly receive tips”). Second, “[a]n employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B).

There appears to be no dispute that Perry's had a standardized policy requiring all servers, regardless of location, to contribute 4.5% of their food and alcohol sales to a mandatory tip pool at the end of each shift.