Levine v. United States
[…] Osbourne v. United States, 2 Cir., 164 F.2d 767. Sgambati v. United States, D.C.S.D.N.Y., 75 F. Supp. 18, and affirming opinion, 2 Cir., 172 F.2d 297. The libelant must, therefore, allege sufficient facts to show affirmatively that the suit was timely brought, otherwise an exception to the libel must be sustained. Alcoa Steamship Co. v. United States, D.C.S.D.N.Y., 94 F. Supp. 406, 408.

Libelant argues that, in view of the statutory language that "Upon disagreement as to a loss insured under this title, suit may be maintained * *", 46 U.S.C. § 1292, the time period does not begin to run until there is a disagreement and that only upon a trial can it be shown when an actual disagreement occurred. That same section, however, also provides:

"The period within which suits may be commenced contained in sections 741-752 of this title shall, if claim be filed therefor within such period, be suspended from such time of filing until the claim shall have been administratively denied by the Secretary and for sixty days thereafter: Provided, however, That such claim shall be deemed to have been administratively denied if not acted upon within six months after the time of filing, unless the Secretary for good cause shown shall have otherwise agreed with the claimant."