Index No. E2019003733
[…] The common-law duty is captured in the New York Pattern Jury Instructions:
"A driver is charged with the duty to see that which under existing circumstances (he, she) should have seen by the proper use of (his, her) senses. If you find that (AB, CD) did not observe that which was there to be seen you may find that (he, she) was negligent in failing to look or in not looking carefully" (PJI 2:77).
The City's driver also had "a statutory duty to use due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians" (Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 856 [2d Dept 2010], citing Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 reads:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.
"[A] defendant's unexcused violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se," in other words, as a matter of law (Lowes v. Anas, 195 A.D.3d 1579, 1581 (4th Dept 2021).