06-10-2016
[…] Gray, 45 A.D.3d 257, 257, 844 N.Y.S.2d 269 ; see Gyabaah v. Rivlab Transp. Corp., 129 A.D.3d 447, 447, 9 N.Y.S.3d 576 ; see generally Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111[a][1] ).
In support of her motion, plaintiff submitted defendant's deposition testimony. In that testimony, defendant stated that, because she struck plaintiff on the passenger side of her car, plaintiff “had to have been maybe two feet off of the crosswalk.” Although defendant contends that plaintiff may have violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151(b), which provides that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield,” that section “by its plain terms, applies only where there are no traffic signals” (Rudolf v. Shayne, Dachs, Stanisci, Corker & Sauer, 8 N.Y.3d 438, 442, 835 N.Y.S.2d 534, 867 N.E.2d 385 ; see Wallace v. Barody, 124 A.D.3d 1172, 1174, 3 N.Y.S.3d 159 ; Kochloffel v.