Index No.: 501104/11
[…] The legislative purpose of the New Sidewalk Law was to shift liability away from the City to commercial property owners and to exempt small private home owner from liability. See Meyer v. City of New York, 114 AD3d 734, 980 NYS2d 482 (2nd Dept., 2014). Section 7-210(b) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York states that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (1) in whole or part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.
Consequently, this Court finds that there is nothing to show that the Litvaks negligently failed ro remove snow and ice from the sidewalk adjacent to their home on January 27, 2011, the date of Plaintiff's accident.