LeVan v. Warden, Lee Corr. Inst.
[…] (Id.).

Mandamus relief is a drastic remedy and should be used only in extraordinary circumstances. Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 542 U.S. 367, 380 (2004); In re Murphy-Brown, LLC, 907 F.3d 788, 795 (4th Cir. 2018). Further, mandamus relief is available only when the petitioner has a clear right to the relief sought and has no other adequate means to attain the desired relief. Murphy-Brown, 907 F.3d at 795.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, federal district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (emphasis added). Thus, a district court has no mandamus jurisdiction over state employees and cannot compel a South Carolina state agency to take a particular action. See, e.g., King v.