Leszanczuk v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., ex rel. Sasco Aames Mortg. Loan Tr., Series 2003-1, 787 F. Supp. 2d 747, 752 (N.D. Ill. 2011). In arguing that the fee offended public policy, Plaintiff points to 24 C.F.R. § 203.377, related Mortgage Letters, and the HUD handbook.

Plaintiff bases her argument on 24 C.F.R. § 203.377. Accordingly, Plaintiff has forfeited any argument that any of the other rules in the web of regulations that govern FHA-backed mortgages prohibit passing inspection fees on to the consumer. See Firestone Fin. Corp., 796 F.3d at 825.

In its entirety, section 203.377 provides:

The mortgagee, upon learning that a property subject to a mortgage insured under this part is vacant or abandoned, shall be responsible for the inspection of such property at least monthly, if the loan thereon is in default. When a mortgage is in default and a payment thereon is not received within 45 days of the due date, and efforts to reach the mortgagor by telephone within that period have been unsuccessful, the mortgagee shall be responsible for a visual inspection of the security property to determine whether the property is vacant. The mortgagee shall take reasonable action to protect and preserve such security property when it is determined or should have been determined to be vacant or abandoned until its conveyance to the Secretary, if such action does not constitute an illegal trespass. "Reasonable action" includes the commencement of foreclosure within the time required by § 203.355(b) of this part.
24 C.F.R. § 203.377. Standing on its own, this regulation details when a mortgagee is required to conduct inspections.