Case No. 20-cv-00200-JFH-JFJ
[…] Plaintiffs quoted the HUD Handbook in their Complaint. See Dkt. No. 1-2 at ¶ 14.
While the Court acknowledges its ability to consider the Handbook, the Handbook does not bind the Court. Dawoudi on behalf of Plaintiff v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC, No. 19-CV-3783, 2020 WL 1330381, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 23, 2020). "HUD Handbooks do not consist of binding regulations, nor do they impose any binding obligations or legal duties upon parties." Id. (quoting United States v. E River Hous. Corp., 90 F. Supp. 3d 118, 133 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)). Therefore, the only binding regulation is 24 C.F.R. § 203.377 which provides:
The mortgagee, upon learning that a property subject to a mortgage insured under this part is vacant or abandoned, shall be responsible for the inspection of such property at least monthly, if the loan thereon is in default. When a mortgage is in default and a payment thereon is not received within 45 days of the due date, and efforts to reach the mortgagor by telephone within that period have been unsuccessful, the mortgagee shall be responsible for a visual inspection of the security property to determine whether the property is vacant.24 C.F.R. § 203.377.
At this stage, Plaintiffs obligation is to state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face.