Lesser v. TD Bank
[…] The Complaint, which, as the Court has held, sufficiently states a claim under § 3-419, therefore sufficiently pleads a claim of common-law conversion. See Goldome , 560 N.Y.S.2d at 86 ( § 3-419 "has all the attributes of the common-law action of conversion"); McGregor v. McGregor , 55 Misc.3d 586, 48 N.Y.S.3d 877, 883–84 (Sup. Ct., Kings Cty. 2017) (wrongful intent not an essential element of conversion); see also Pl. Response at 7–8.

Second, the Court cannot conclude that the U.C.C. precludes an otherwise plausible claim of common-law conversion. Section 1-103(b) of the New York U.C.C. provides that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity ... supplement its provisions." N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-103(b).