No. 71687
[…] NRAP 46A(c). This appeal therefore has been submitted for decision based on the pro se brief and the record. See NRAP 34(f)(3).
In his informal brief, Lepley argues his rights were also violated by application of NRS 213.1243. However, because this claim was not raised in petition in the district court, we decline to consider it for the first instance in this appeal.
We conclude that the district court did not err in denying the petition. Parole is an act of grace; a prisoner has no constitutional right to parole. See NRS 213.10705; Niergarth v. Warden, 105 Nev. 26, 28, 768 P.2d 882, 883 (1989). NRS 213.10705 explicitly states that "it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating [to parole] create any such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees." NRS 213.1099 does not create a constitutionally cognizable liberty interest. See Severance v. Armstrong, 96 Nev. 836, 839, 620 P.2d 369, 370 (1980). Lepley's claim regarding NRS 213.1245, regarding mandatory parole conditions for sex offenders, is premature as he has not been granted parole.