Civil No. 10-6625 (RBK/JS)
[…] CIA, wherein news organizations sought information related to an allegedly secret operation by the United States government. Id. In Phillippi, the CIA asserted that it could not admit or deny the existence of documents related to the Glomar Explorer.
--------
Here, having proffered its Glomar response, Defendant has not submitted a Vaughn index. Plaintiff argues that this is in violation of the FOIA. Defendant asserts that exemption (b)(3) exempts from disclosure any matters that are "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute" (other than the FOIA itself). 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Defendant cites 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7) as the statute triggering FOIA's (b)(3) exemption and thus prohibiting disclosure. That statute provides that tax "[r]eturn information with respect to any taxpayer may be open to inspection by or disclosure . . . if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would not seriously impair Federal tax administration." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(7). "Return information" includes "whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A).