Civil No. 10-6625 (RBK/JS)
[…] Harold L. Leonard (Aug. 31, 2010), Am. Compl., Ex. E. Plaintiff appealed the denial of his request. Letter from Harold Leonard to IRS Appeals, FOIA Appeals (Nov. 3, 2010), Am. Compl., Ex. G. Defendant responded that the Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 35 days provided by the governing regulations, and accordingly Plaintiff's appeal was untimely and could not be considered. Letter from Dale Medsker, Appeals Team Manager to Harold L. Leonard (Dec. 7, 2010), Am. Compl., Ex. H; see also 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(10)(i) ("The requester may submit an administrative appeal to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue by letter that is postmarked within 35 days after the later of the date of any letter of notification" of the kind provided for in the regulation.). Plaintiff was advised that he may file a complaint in the United States District Court for the District where he resides. Id.
Defendant now argues that these exemptions apply only to Form 211, and that FOIA exemption (b)(6) applies as well.