Civil No. 10-6625 (RBK/JS)
[…] However, the Court cannot agree with Defendant's argument that, because the General Request was improper, Plaintiff has not exhausted his administrative remedies, and the Court lacks jurisdiction over the request. Federal regulations require that, where a requester improperly describes the records being sought, "the requester shall be afforded an opportunity to refine the request," which "may involve a conference with knowledgeable IRS personnel at the discretion of the disclosure officer." 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(5)(i). Further emphasizing Congress's commitment to having the IRS disclose unexempt information to those who request it, the regulations go on to explain that "[t]he reasonable description requirement shall not be used by officers or employees of the Internal Revenue as a device for improperly withholding records from the public." Id.
In this case, not only has Plaintiff has not been offered an opportunity to refine his request, but he also never received a response of any kind from Defendant as to his General Request because his request was inadvertently improperly processed.