Lenox v. State
[…] On June 26, 2008, while appellant was still in prison, he was indicted for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon based on the same September 6 incident. He was tried for the aggravated assault offense in 2010. The intoxication assault case was dismissed. The limitations period for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is three years. Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2011). This limitations period is tolled for the time that an indictment is pending. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(b) (Vernon 2005). Article 12.05(b) provides that "[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment, information or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation. . Id. The court of criminal appeals has noted that, taken at face value, such language would allow any indictment to toll any other indictment, even if there was no relationship between the alleged offenses. See Hernandez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 768, 771.72 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).