Leheup v. Direct Realty, LLC
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff contends, the court can consider the subject apartment's rental history beyond the four-year limitations period (see id.).

Secondly, plaintiff contends that RSC § 2526.1 (a) (3) (iii), relied on by defendant, is inapplicable here, because that statute pertains to rent-overcharge proceedings and not to determining whether a unit is subject to rent stabilization. Therefore, according to plaintiff, the proper definition of the "legal regulated rent" should come from McKinney's Uncons Laws of NY § 26-512 (e), which in turn refers to Uncons Law § 26-517 (e). Uncons Law § 26-517 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that an owner's "failure to file a proper and timely . . . annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement . . ." (Uncons Law § 26-517 [e]).