No. 2004-CA-001739-MR.
[…] 26 AM.JUR.2D Eminent Domain § 5 (1996).
Id. at § 19.
Eminent domain statutes "are not to be extended or broadened by inference or implication or by judicial construction." Rather, "the extent to which [an eminent domain statute] may be exercised is limited to the express terms or clear implication of the statute in which the grant is contained."
Id. at § 20.
Id.
KRS 416.550, a provision of The Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, provides:
KRS Chapter 416.
[w]henever any condemnor cannot, by agreement with the owner thereof, acquire the property right, privileges or easements needed for any of the uses or purposes for which the condemnor is authorized by law, to exercise its right of eminent domain, the condemnor may condemn such property, property rights, privileges or easements pursuant to the provisions of KRS 416.550 to 416.670.
In God's Center Foundation, the Lexington Fayette Urban County Government (LFUCG) filed a petition for condemnation. LFUCG wanted to condemn the Lyric Theater, a historic landmark that was originally built as an entertainment venue for African-Americans.