No. 2004-CA-001739-MR.
[…] Id. at 299.
Id. at 300.
Id., quoting City of Bowling Green v. Cooksey, 858 S.W.2d 190, 192 (Ky.App. 1992).
So the holding in God's Center Foundation authorized Sprint, as a condemning authority, to exercise its power of eminent domain; and we agree that Sprint had "broad discretion" in exercising that power. But we perceive that the statutory authority given to telephone companies under KRS 278.540(2) and KRS 416.150 limited Sprint's power of condemnation.
KRS 278.540(2) reads:
Any telephone company authorized to do business in this state may, by contract with any person, construct, maintain and operate telephone lines on and across the real property of that person, and if it cannot obtain the right of way by contract it may, except as provided in KRS 416.090, condemn the right of way in the manner provided in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.
KRS 416.150 also states that "[a]ny telephone company desiring to condemn a right of way under the authority of subsection (2) of KRS 278.540 shall proceed pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky."