Docket No. 302195.
[…] “The concept of separation of powers would be violated if the executive branch was [sic] allowed to judge the competency of a discharged employee of the legislative branch and order reinstatement.” Beadling, 106 Mich.App. at 536, 308 N.W.2d 269. The constitutional principle of the separation of powers does not apply to one executive branch officer (the prosecutor) reviewing whether another executive branch officer (the sheriff) complied with MCL 35.402, limiting the removal, transfer, or suspension of honorably discharged veterans.
.Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2 states, “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
Finally, the reliance of plaintiffs and amicus curiae on Abt v. Wilcox, 264 Mich. 183, 249 N.W. 483, and Washington ex rel. Day v. King Co., 50 Wash.2d 427, 312 P.2d 637 (1957), is misplaced.