Lee v. Lamar Cent. Outdoor, LLC
[…] This court has held that NRS 41.510 applies where (1) the defendant is the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises where the plaintiff was injured; (2) the land where the plaintiff was injured is the type of land the Legislature intended NRS 41.510 to cover; and (3) the plaintiff was engaged in the type of activity the Legislature intended NRS 41.510 to cover. Boland v. Nev. Rock & Sand Co., 111 Nev. 608, 611, 894 P.2d 988, 990 (1995). The statute, however, does not limit an owner or occupant's liability where the owner or occupant engaged in a "[w]illful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity." NRS 41.510(3)(a)(1).

Lee does not question that Lamar was the owner of the property or that he was engaged in the type of activity covered by the statute.